THE PLACEMENT OF FACILITIES IN RIGHTS -OF -WAY OR EASEMENTS WITH A LICENSE TO ENCROACH AND THE TERMS THEREOF; PROVIDING FOR A PENALTY; REPEALING CONFLICTING ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS; INCLUDING A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE; AND ESTABLISHING AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, per Section 311.007 of the Texas Transportation Code, "a home -rule municipality has exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality," including the right to "control, regulate, or remove an encroachment or obstruction on a public street or alley of the municipality;" and WHEREAS, per Section 283.001 of the Texas Local Government Code, "it is also the policy of this state that municipalities ... retain the authority to manage a public right-of-way within the municipality to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the public;" and WHEREAS, per Section 1.02 of the City Charter of the City of Georgetown, Texas (the "Charter"), the City Council "may acquire property within or without its corporate limits for any municipal purpose in fee simple, in or any lesser interest ... and control such property ... [and] may pass