HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 101122-5.AI - TCEQ Wastewater RegulationRESOLUTION NO. jo l zz— S• A-f—
[…] What costs are relevant and when
cost information is required to be submitted are hotly debated regionalization issues, and
they are not adequately addressed in the Draft RG.
6. The Draft RG does not include all relevant information needed to make a valid comparison
of a new plant vs. connecting to an existing plant, such as the effect on customer rates under
each scenario, or the financial, managerial, and technical ("FMT") capabilities of BOTH
the owner/operator of the proposed new plant AND the owner/operator of all nearby
existing wastewater treatment systems.
2 "SMSA" refers to a "Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area." The term is defined in TWC § 26.081(d) as "an area
consisting of a county or one or more contiguous counties which is officially designated as such by the United States
Office of Management and Budget or its successor in this function."
7. The Draft RG's exceptions to the presumption that regionalization is required are vague
and ill-defined. The information in the sections of the Draft RG entitled "TCEQ
Regionalization Guidance"3 and "Special Cases that may apply to your Proposed new