Design, Construction, Operation, and Maintenance of all Utility System Improvements" (the "Policy"), said Policy being later incorporated into the UDC by reference in UDC Section 1.16; and WHEREAS, on September 27, 2022, the City Council approved Ordinance No. 2022-73, which amended the Policy to allow the placement of some City water system improvements within certain rights -of -way and public utility easements of the City's ETJ; and WHEREAS, outside the city limits and the City's ETJ, water utility facilities must also be placed in easements granted to the City, in conformance with Section 13.15.030.13 of the Code of Ordinances and the Policy; and WHEREAS, Section 552.104 of the Texas Local Government Code authorizes municipalities to "lay water system pipes, mains, conductors, or other fixtures through, under, along, across, or over a public road, a public street, or a public waterway not in a municipality..." with notice to the Texas Transportation Commission or County commissioners court, as applicable; and Ordinance No. 20ZZ —11 Page 1 of 3 Description: Amending City's Utility Extension and Improvement Policy Regarding Water Line Easements Date Approved: _ __ _w _ qk ZZ% ZOZ L WHEREAS, the City