HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda CC 02.22.2013 WorkshopNotice of Meeting of the
[…] XVI, Texas Constitution.
(b) In addition to the authorized investments permitted by this
subchapter, a port or district may purchase, sell, and invest its
funds and funds under its control in negotiable certificates of
deposit issued by a bank that has a certificate of deposit rating of
at least 1 or the equivalent by a nationally recognized credit rating
agency or that is associated with a holding company having a
commercial paper rating of at least A-1, P-1, or the equivalent by a
nationally recognized credit rating agency.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 804, Sec. 1, eff. September <
4t
1, 2011. E
Sec. 2256.0204. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
DISTRICTS. (a) In this section, "corporate bond" means a senior
secured debt obligation issued by a domestic business entity and rated
not lower than "AA-1' or the equivalent by a nationally recognized
investment rating firm. The term does not include a debt obligation
that:
(1) on conversion, would result in the holder becoming a
stockholder or shareholder in the entity, or any affiliate or
subsidiary of the entity, that issued the debt obligation; or
(2) is an unsecured debt obligation.
(b) This section applies only to an independent school district
that qualifies as an issuer as defined by Section 1371.001.
(c) In addition to authorized investments permitted by this
subchapter, an independent school district subject to this section may
purchase, sell, and invest its funds and funds under its control in
corporate bonds that, at the time of purchase, are rated by a
nationally recognized investment rating firm "AA-" or the equivalent
and have a stated final maturity that is not later than the third
anniversary of the date the corporate bonds were purchased.
(d) An independent school district subject to this section is
not authorized by this section to: