HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda_PAREB_02.14.2019Notice of Meeting for the
[…] RELATING TO ESTABLISHING MINIMUM STANDARDS OF CARE
FOR YOUTH RECREATION PROGRAMS; PROVIDING A
SEVERABILITY CLAUSE; REPEALING CONFLICTING
ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS; AND ESTABLISHING AN
EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the City's Parks and Recreation Department has determined that
certain minimum standards of care are necessary to health, safety, and welfare of
individuals participating in youth recreation programs; and
WHEREAS, the State of Texas Human Resources Code Chapter 42 exempts certain
after-school and summer recreation programs from state licensing requirements as
identified in Subsection 42.041(14) stating “an elementary-age (ages 5-13) recreation
program operated by a municipality provided the governing body of the municipality
annually adopts standards of care by ordinance after a public hearing for such programs,
that such standards are provided to the parents of each program participant, and that the
ordinances shall include, at a minimum, staffing ratios, minimum staff qualifications,
minimum facility, health, and safety standards, and mechanisms for monitoring and
enforcing the adopted local standards; and further provided that parents be informed
that the program is not licensed by the state and the program may not be advertised as a
child-care facility;” and
WHEREAS, the City Council, at a meeting on ______________, held a public
hearing prior to adopting Chapter 8.40 of the Code of Ordinances regarding Standards of
Care for Youth Recreation Programs; and
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Georgetown finds it to be in the best